There are 793 users in the forums
Yes, Yards per point is the single biggest predictor of victory in the NFL
- 1 2
Shop Find 49ers gear online
Jan 21, 2012 at 12:12 PM
- mod
- Veteran
- Posts: 42,423
Good post bro
Jan 21, 2012 at 12:15 PM
- Dr_Bill_Walsh
- Veteran
- Posts: 20,579


Jan 21, 2012 at 12:32 PM
- ClassicNiner
- Veteran
- Posts: 827
Nick, great post. YYP is to a large extent driven by turnovers.
I wonder what the Giants numbers looked like in the 2007 season, when the won the SB as a wild card total underdog.
I wonder what the Giants numbers looked like in the 2007 season, when the won the SB as a wild card total underdog.
Jan 21, 2012 at 12:44 PM
- simplyfloyd
- Veteran
- Posts: 2,857
turnovers, we must create turnovers.
Jan 21, 2012 at 12:46 PM
- SnakePlissken
- Veteran
- Posts: 15,028
This is all very true, I also know that the Net YPP average reverts at 10-20% for East coast teams traveling OUT WEST. -Somebody brought this up a couple years ago in Sporting news; in the 2003 post-season, the Jets shut out the colts 41-0 in the wildcard round (dominated in net YPP), only to go out to Oakland the following weekend, and get their asses handed to them in a blow-out.
-Same thing went for the Redskins in 2006, AND 2007 when they had to travel out to Seattle in the post-season, got the s**t beat out of them!
-Same thing went for the Redskins in 2006, AND 2007 when they had to travel out to Seattle in the post-season, got the s**t beat out of them!
Jan 21, 2012 at 12:55 PM
- nickbradley
- Member
- Posts: 3,755
Originally posted by ClassicNiner:
Nick, great post. YYP is to a large extent driven by turnovers.
I wonder what the Giants numbers looked like in the 2007 season, when the won the SB as a wild card total underdog.
Interesting findings.
In 2007, Offensive YPP stayed the same for the Giants going from the regular season to the postseason at about 14 YPP. On Defense, they went from about 14 YPP allowed in the regular season to 17.6 YPP in the postseason. Not a huge jump...they played about the same.
In 2011, the Giants have gone from 13.5 to 15 on offense, modest but nothing to write home about. But on defense, they have jumped from 15.5 to nearly 29! This is unheard of, doubling average performance on defense.
Jan 21, 2012 at 12:58 PM
- DFW49erFan
- Veteran
- Posts: 44
Originally posted by ClassicNiner:
Nick, great post. YYP is to a large extent driven by turnovers.
I wonder what the Giants numbers looked like in the 2007 season, when the won the SB as a wild card total underdog.
I'd be curious to know about the Giants that year too, winning at Tampa, at Dallas, at Green Bay, and then New England in the Super Bowl. They seem like they could be on that kind of run again, but I hope not.
Edit: Didn't quite get that out fast enough
[ Edited by DFW49erFan on Jan 21, 2012 at 1:00 PM ]
Jan 21, 2012 at 1:03 PM
- nickbradley
- Member
- Posts: 3,755
Originally posted by SnakePlissken:
This is all very true, I also know that the Net YPP average reverts at 10-20% for East coast teams traveling OUT WEST. -Somebody brought this up a couple years ago in Sporting news; in the 2003 post-season, the Jets shut out the colts 41-0 in the wildcard round (dominated in net YPP), only to go out to Oakland the following weekend, and get their asses handed to them in a blow-out.
-Same thing went for the Redskins in 2006, AND 2007 when they had to travel out to Seattle in the post-season, got the s**t beat out of them!
link?
Jan 21, 2012 at 1:08 PM
- nickbradley
- Member
- Posts: 3,755
Originally posted by DFW49erFan:
Originally posted by ClassicNiner:
Nick, great post. YYP is to a large extent driven by turnovers.
I wonder what the Giants numbers looked like in the 2007 season, when the won the SB as a wild card total underdog.
I'd be curious to know about the Giants that year too, winning at Tampa, at Dallas, at Green Bay, and then New England in the Super Bowl. They seem like they could be on that kind of run again, but I hope not.
Edit: Didn't quite get that out fast enough
see above. in 2007 they improved slightly on defense and stayed the same on offense. In 2007 they have improved slightly on offense (very slight) and are literally TWICE AS GOOD on defense. Most of this massive increase on D is due to the obliteration of the Falcons. Just looking at the Packers game, they overperformed by 30% on defense and 20% on offense.
Jan 21, 2012 at 1:50 PM
- KowboyKiller
- Veteran
- Posts: 6,991
You down with YPP
Yeah, you know me.
Yeah, you know me.
Jan 21, 2012 at 1:57 PM
- MarkD
- Veteran
- Posts: 2,611
Umm I was told there would be no math???!!!!!
Jan 21, 2012 at 2:09 PM
- 1251alex
- Veteran
- Posts: 11,459
Originally posted by ClassicNiner:
Nick, great post. YYP is to a large extent driven by turnovers.
I wonder what the Giants numbers looked like in the 2007 season, when the won the SB as a wild card total underdog.
or when the Colts won it in 2006.
Jan 21, 2012 at 2:14 PM
- tohara3
- Veteran
- Posts: 30,720
Nice find
Jan 21, 2012 at 2:29 PM
- AXEGRINDER
- Veteran
- Posts: 25,679
Too bad the retards in the media can't comprehend this. Oh well.
- 1 2